Upcoming Events

Valletta International Baroque Festival 2018
Valletta International Baroque Festival 2018

Details

Producer: Teatru Manoel
Recommended Age: 3+
Venue: Various

Schedule

Saturday, 13 January 2018
Sunday, 14 January 2018
Monday, 15 January 2018
Tuesday, 16 January 2018
Wednesday, 17 January 2018
Thursday, 18 January 2018
Friday, 19 January 2018
Saturday, 20 January 2018
Sunday, 21 January 2018
Monday, 22 January 2018
Tuesday, 23 January 2018
Wednesday, 24 January 2018
Thursday, 25 January 2018
Friday, 26 January 2018
Saturday, 27 January 2018

Description

Saturday 13th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

Vivaldi's The Four Seasons

performed by Concerto Köln 

.........................................................................................................................................

Sunday 14th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Bibliotheca (National Library)

German Celebrity Composers

performed by Les Contre-Sujets 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Sunday 14th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

Bach in Italy

performed by Concerto Köln 

.........................................................................................................................................

Monday 15th January 2018 - 7.30pm - St. John's Co-Cathedral

Fasti Del Barocco Romano

Handel-Dixit Dominus/Donna che in ciel, Jommelli Beatus Vir

performed by Ghislieri Consort and Choir directed by Giulio Prandi

.........................................................................................................................................

Tuesday 16th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Teatru Manoel

Bach's Musical Offering Revisited

performed by Het Collectief 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Tuesday 16th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Ta' Ġieżu Church

I Maestri di Sta Maria di Loreto

performed by Abchordis Ensemble 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Wednesday 17th January 2018 - 12 Noon - St. Augustine's Church

Suites for Viola da Gamba & Harpsichord

by Corelli, Forqueray, Duphly, Dall'Abaco

performed by Teodoro Baù (viola da gamba) / Andrea Buccarella (harpsichord) 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Wednesday 17th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

Inspired by Baroque

Music by Grieg, Tansman, Gravina and Villa-Lobos 

performed by The Malta Philharmonic Orchestra with soloists Diego Dini Ciacci (oboe) and Fabrizio Meloni (clarinet) directed by Riccardo Bianchi 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Thursday 18th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Ta' Sarria Church

The Goldberg Variations

performed by Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion) 

.........................................................................................................................................

Thursday 18th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

In the King's Chamber

performed by Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) and La Folia Barockorchester 

.........................................................................................................................................

Friday 19th January 2018 -12 Noon - Ta' Sarria Church

Boccherini Sonatas for Cello & Harpsichord

performed by Catherine Jones (cello) and Enrico Baiano (harpsichord)

......................................................................................................................................... 

Friday 19th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Mdina Cathedral

Fasti Del Barrocco Napoletano

performed by Ghislieri Consort and Choir directed by Giulio Prandi

.........................................................................................................................................

Saturday 20th January 2018 - 12 Noon & 5pm - Sala del Consiglio, Mdina Cathedral

La Mascarade

Music by Robert De Visée, Marin Marais, François Couperin, Jean-Henry D’Anglebert, Forqueray, Jacques De Gallot and Louis Couperin

performed by Jean Rondeau (harpsichord) and Thomas Dunford (lute) 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Sunday 21st January 2018 - 12.30pm - Mdina Cathedral

VIBE in Concert 

Music from the archives of the Mdina Cathedral Museum

performed by VIBE (Valletta International Baroque Ensemble) 

.........................................................................................................................................

Sunday 21st January 2018 - 7.30pm - Verdala Castle

Sotto l'Aquila Imperiale

Music from Habsburg Naples

performed by Ensemble Barocco Napoli with Maria Grazia Schiavo (soprano) 

.........................................................................................................................................

Monday 22nd January 2018 - 12 Noon - Bibliotheca (National Library)

The Dark Side of the Goldberg Variations

performed by Musica Antiqua Latina 

.........................................................................................................................................

Monday 22nd January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

Rameau Operatic Highlights

performed by Les Ambassadeurs with Claire Debono (soprano) directed by Alexis Kossenko

.........................................................................................................................................

Tuesday 23rd January 2018 - 12 Noon - Our Lady of Victories Church, Valletta

Telemann Fantasias

performed by Neil McLaren (flute) 

.........................................................................................................................................

Tuesday 23rd January 2018 - 7.30pm - Mdina Cathedral

Messa a Due Cori - Benigno Zerafa

performed by Collegium Orpheus directed by Jean-Marc Labylle

.........................................................................................................................................

Wednesday 24th January 2018 - 7.30pm - St. Francis' Church

Tomas Luis de Victoria - Lamentations & Responsories

performed by La Grande Chapelle 

.........................................................................................................................................

Thursday 25th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Malta Maritime Museum, Birgu

Conversazioni Musicali 

Music by Handel, Greene and Bononcini

performed by Scholars and Gentlemen Ensemble directed by Luke Green 

.........................................................................................................................................

Thursday 25th January 2018 - 7.30pm -  venue: to be confirmed

Monteverdi Vespers

performed by VIBE (Valletta International Baroque Ensemble) 


.........................................................................................................................................

Friday 26th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Our Lady of Victories Church, Valletta

Scarlatti Sonatas

performed by Simon Schembri (classical guitar) 

......................................................................................................................................... 

Friday 26th January 2018 - 7.30pm - St. Lawrence's Church, Birgu 

La Sete di Cristo - An oratorio by Bernardo Pasquini

performed by Concerto Romano directed by Alessandro Quarta 

.........................................................................................................................................

Saturday 27th January 2018 - 12 Noon - Malta Maritime Museum, Birgu

Baroque meets Jazz

performed by Sandro Zerafa and friends 

.........................................................................................................................................

Saturday 27th January 2018 - 7.30pm - Teatru Manoel

Francesca Caccini - La Liberazione di Ruggiero

performed by Huelgas Ensemble 

.........................................................................................................................................


 

Upcoming Events

AUDITIONS for TMYT: Teatru Manoel Youth Theatre
Sunday, 24 September 2017
AUDITIONS for TMYT: Teatru Manoel Youth Theatre
  AUDITION DATE: Sunday 24th September 2017 DEADLINE: Frida ...
30 September 2017 - 01 October 2017
Patience - operetta by Gilbert and Sullivan
Venue: Salesians Theatre Sliema Teatru Manoel in collaboration wit ...
1
2
3
4
Associated Member
mcc

Bookings

E: bookings at teatrumanoel dot com dot mt
T: (+356) 21246389
Mon - Fri
10.00 - 13.00
 
17.00 - 19.00
Sat
10.00 - 13.00
Check relevant events for summer opening times

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to the Teatru Manoel news letter to be the first to know!